<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Yellowbar Angelfish
      Yellowbar Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pomacanthus maculosus
      Common Names: Yellowbar Angelfish, Maculosus Angel, Map Angel, Blue Moon Angelfish
      Max. size: 50.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 4 - 50 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Red Sea, Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman to at least 13°S.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 19-20
      Biology: More often in silty reef areas than in rich coral growth.
      Aquarium Care: Will nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS and soft corals like Xenia. Usually OK with SPS and more noxious softies. The easiest member of this genus to keep and is a great first large angelfish. Can be aggressive with passive tankmates, fish introduced after establishment, or other angels. Hardier than P. asfur.
      · Views: 859

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Yellowbar Angelfish; Maculosus Angel; Map Blue Moon

  1.   Mon May 14, 2007 5:52am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      beautiful fish

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.