<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450blueface-angel
      Blueface Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pomacanthus xanthometopon
      Common Names: Blueface Angelfish, Yellowface Angel
      Max. size: 38.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 25 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Maldives to Vanuatu, north to the Yaeyama Islands; Palau and Krosae in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-18
      Biology: Found in coral rich areas of lagoons, channels, and outer reef slopes. Often near caves. Juveniles settle in very shallow inshore caves with algae growth. Usually solitary. Feeds on sponges and other encrusting organisms and tunicates. Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Individuals under 20 cm in length are best adapted to tank life.
      Aquarium Care: Provide numerous hiding spots, plenty of live rock to graze on, and swimming room. Will nip at Tridacnid clams, soft and stony corals. Tends to initially be shy, but may come out more if placed in a tank with non-aggressive fish. This species isn't as aggressive as other angels, but may chase closely related specimens. A moderately hardy fish for experienced aquarists.
      · Views: 2,232
      · Tags: 1 ·
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Blueface Angelfish; Yellowface Angel

  1.   Sun December 17, 2006 5:34am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      very nice fish

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sat November 27, 2010 3:17pm
    1. cocole
      New Forum member!


      Registered: November 2010
      Location: Houston

      Colorful !! Very nice !

      victory motorcars | lop Seo khoa 2 | lớp Seo khóa 2
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Mon December 26, 2011 6:41am Rating: 10.00 
    1. jacky
      New Forum member!


      Registered: December 2011
      Location: scotland

      {ppcode}favorite angel luved cockels in the opened shell had mrs gillfeathers for along time lots of enjoyment burried in garden when she died had a 8 foot tank then now only a 4 foot tank have only started back a few months after a lay of about 15 years big changes since then so far all good lost all my fish bar one a purple faced fire fish through itch now i am setting up a q t tank should have knowen better fell into an other trap started with a 31 inch juwel tank after2 months a 48 inch now am enjoying my retirement
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Mon September 23, 2013 6:52am
    1. nimeide
      New Forum member!


      Registered: September 2013
      Location: buzhidao

      {ppcode}March 8, your lover is at a brandname earrings retail store, the doctor spent at least 30,000 yuan to acquire one combined with IGI program instrument, 50 minutes, g full color, VVS1 picture quality, Eight arrows and also hearts old boyfriend or girlfriend lowered wedding band, yet,yet somehow by the area detectors from recognized stone 4C substantial disparity, furnishings on the cheaper three settings, according to national re-study of the usual, mounted ring together uncovered look detection, lvl can help differential together with 11.5 Versace Watches mark, but certainly not more than Replica Fendi Watches three tiers, the particular life experience, merely decrease of absolutely Ulysse Nardin Watches ten thousand yuan; using the Devine jewellery interact to accomplish form a contrast, likewise boundaries of the diamond, most $ 10usd,005, there is GIA CIQ instrument according to statistics, In china, finished 70% of shoppers pay money for gemstones partnered information 30 get some of real estate investment property value the collection,
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.