<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450flagfin-angel
      Flagfin Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apolemichthys trimaculatus
      Common Names: Flagfin Angelfish, Three spot Angel
      Max. size: 26.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = East Africa south to 28°S and east to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-19. Body short and deep, and strongly compressed. Preorbital bone convex and without strong spines. Overall color is bright yellow with a broad black band on the edge of the anal fin and a broad white zone above it. A black spot is on the forehead and a ocellated dark spot just behind the head; the lips are blue. Juveniles have a false eye-spot at the base of the soft dorsal fin and a thin black line over the head, running through the eye.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs; found near coral. Feeds mainly on sponges and tunicates. Juveniles secretive and occur below 25 m. Adults in small but loose groups at moderate depths. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide hiding places, and a lot of live rock encrusted with invertebrates. May nip at Tridacnid clam, stony and soft corals. Does not usually do well in captivity. Younger specimens increase survivability, as do individuals from other areas than the Philippines. Normally the flagfin isn't overly aggressive, but may fight with other angels. One per tank.
      · Views: 963

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Flagfin Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.