<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      King Angelfish
      King Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Holacanthus passer
      Common Names: King Angelfish, Passer Angelfish
      Max. size: 35.6 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~14 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 4 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Eastern Pacific = Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
      Biology: Diurnal grazer on sessile invertebrates and algae but specializes to a larger extent on sponges. Also feeds on plankton. Reproduction occurs in late summer. Females are more territorial and form pair bonds with the males. Sometimes forms mixed aggregations with Pomacanthus zonipectus. Cleaning behavior has been observed in juveniles.
      Aquarium Care: Will nip at Tridacnid clams, soft and stony corals. The King/Passer Angelfish cannot be kept with more passive fish or even sedenatry predators, as it will pick at them. Females have white pelvic fins, while males have yellow.
      · Views: 843

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: King Angelfish; Passer Angel

  1.   Tue December 20, 2005 2:59am Rating: 10.00 
    1. reefman120gal@y
      New Forum member!


      Registered: December 2005
      Location: milwaukee,wisconsin

      yes he is truly a king the passer angel is my favorite holacanthus
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.