<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lamarck's Angelfish
      Lamarck's Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Genicanthus lamarck
      Common Names: Lamarck's Angelfish, Lamarck Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish
      Max. size: 25.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), 9.8 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 10 - 35 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Indo-Malayan region, eastward to Vanuatu, north to southern Japan, southward to the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 15; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-17. Overall white with 3 black stripes on side; dorsal fin with broad submarginal black band; caudal fin with black dots, female with broad black band on the dorsal and ventral edges; pelvic fins white in female, black in male; a few irregular bands radiate from the eye in male.
      Biology: Inhabit shallow reef crests and deep reefs adjacent to steep slopes. Form aggregations to feed in midwater well above the bottom; harems of 3-7 individuals. Feeds on plankton. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide a lot of swimming space. No threat to soft or stony corals. Adapts well to captive life in a well maintained tank. They swim about quite actively most of the day. not aggressive to other fish (including angels), but may chase small planktivores (i.e. anthias fire gobies, and fairy and flasher wrasses). One male per tank, but in a very large tank can be kept in pairs or small aggregations.
      · Views: 1,217

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lamarck\'s Angelfish; Freckletail Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.