<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blackspot Angelfish
      Blackspot Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Genicanthus melanospilos
      Common Names: Blackspot Angelfish, Spotbreast Angelfish
      Max. size: 18.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 20 - 45 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = Ryukyu Islands southward to the Indo-Australian Archipelago (including Rowley Shoals, Western Australia), Fiji and New Caledonia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 15; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18. Males light bluish with about 15 narrow black bars on the sides extending to the top of the head, and a large black spot on breast; females without bars, yellow on the upper sides and light blue below, and with broad submarginal bands on the dorsal and ventral edges of the caudal fin.
      Biology: Generally seen in pairs on steep outer reef slopes, drop-offs, in caves or along the bases of boulders; in rich coral growth interspersed with sand. Usually occurs in loose groups of females dominated by a male. Sometimes feeds on plankton high above the substrate.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of swimming room. No threat to soft or stony corals. Will adapt to captivity and foods. Ignores other fish species (including angels), but may chase small planktivores. mals might fight with other males in this genus, but this fish can be kept in pairs (small groups in bigger tanks). One male per tank.
      · Views: 1,344

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackspot Angelfish; Spotbreast Angel

  1.   Mon September 23, 2013 6:51am
    1. nimeide
      New Forum member!


      Registered: September 2013
      Location: buzhidao

      {ppcode} great chop gems and as Breguet Watches well as 1 carat weight complexion, picture quality, clipped precious Replica U-Boat Watches gems instead substantially, may perhaps be 70-80% of the actual disparity, the actual difference between the two of tens of thousands, or even more bridal has a harsh detection models, your future wife's Replica Franck Muller Watches diamond 4C standard in local and overseas assessment hopes, the value of rings is usually astonishingly translucent, your fiancee's diamond official qualifications should probably be consistent. around the press reporter contains built up over time, our own overseas diamond market, a variety of local certificates involved with genuineness varieties, unusual models, a major international official document of most some people benefit no-well-known, and perhaps pseudo external qualification, it is hard to identify; same an engagement ring, numerous diagnosing others the development in the record of credibility is irregular, there are sizeable variations in estimate a person to shoppers organizations,
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.