<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Sixbanded-Angelfish
      Sixbanded Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pomacanthus sexstriatus
      Common Names: Sixbanded Angelfish, Sixbar Angelfish
      Max. size: 46.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) ~18 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 50 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Ryukyu Islands to Malaysia and Indonesia to Solomon Islands, south to Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-19. Adults yellowish tan with 5 black bars on the sides; scales with blue spots in the middle; head blackish with a white bar behind the eye, running from below the origin of the dorsal fin to the lower edge of the operculum; the caudal and the posterior portions of the dorsal and anal fins with blue spots. Juveniles blackish with about 15 curved narrow blue and white bars on the sides.
      Biology: Juveniles prefer sheltered inner reefs while adults occur in areas of rich coral growth and high vertical relief of lagoon and seaward reefs. Adults semi-silty coastal to about 50 m depth, often seen in pairs. Occur solitary or mostly in pairs, are very elusive. Emits loud grunting sounds when harassed. Only the young make excellent aquarium fish.
      Aquarium Care: Provide hiding spots to go to when startled. Will nip at Tridacnid clams, soft and stony corals. A hardy species, but grows quite large. This fish is known for a grunting sound to warn approaching divers. The sound is occasionally heard in aquaria when keeping with other large angelfish. In the wild, it is often seen in pairs.
      · Views: 665

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Sixbanded Angelfish; Sixbar Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.