<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Black Velvet Angelfish
      Black Velvet Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus melanosoma
      Common Names: Black Velvet Angelfish, Gray Poma
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 25 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Indo-Malayan region and New Guinea , northward to southern Japan.
      Morphology: Several similar species, easily confused. Juveniles are almost identical as in other species complexes in the genus. Most confusion is caused as color changes occur with growth that may match between different species at certain stages, especially the caudal fin pattern that maybe yellow in sub-adults on one and yellow in adults of others.
      Biology: An uncommon species that inhabits coastal reefs and drop-offs that are exposed to strong tidal currents. Juveniles on deep rubble slopes with rich invertebrate growth. Feeds on sponges and tunicates. Solitary or in pairs. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide hiding places and nonaggressive tankmates. This fish is usually not terribly aggressive, and will graze on filamentous algae and diatoms. The Black Velvet Angel may nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS, soft corals, and zoanthids.
      · Views: 1,484

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Black Velvet Angelfish; Gray Poma

  1.   Mon September 23, 2013 6:49am
    1. nimeide
      New Forum member!


      Registered: September 2013
      Location: buzhidao

      Replica Tonino Lamborghini Watches
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.