<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Multibarred-Angelfish
      Multibarred Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Paracentropyge multifasciata
      Common Names: Multibarred Angelfish, Manybanded Angelfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) 4.7 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine ; depth range 7 - 70 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Cocos-Keeling Atoll to the Society Islands, north to the Yaeyama Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-19; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18. Generally white with 8 brown bars extending through to dorsal and anal fins (becoming orange-yellow ventrally), the first running through the eye and the last running across the base of the caudal fin. A yellow bar runs in the middle of each white interspace on the side. A black spot is on the distal part of the soft portion of the dorsal fin.
      Biology: Inhabits ledges and caves and crevices of steep outer reef slopes; occasionally found in clear lagoon reefs. It is secretive and rarely goes out more than a few centimeters from an escape hole. Forms pairs or small groups. Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Usually starves when kept in captivity. Often upside-down.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places (a shy and retiring species). This fish will adapt more easily if provided a tank with reduced light levels. The Mulitbarred Angel has difficulty adapting to captivity. Can be kept with non-aggressive species, best if kept singly or male-female pair. Often difficult to feed.
      · Views: 1,187

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Multibarred Angelfish; Manybanded Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.