<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Venusta-Angelfish
      Venusta Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Paracentropyge venusta
      Common Names: Venusta Angelfish, Purple Masked Angelfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm NG (male/unsexed) 4.7 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 10 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = Japan to the northern Philippines.
      Morphology: * Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 15
      Biology: Inhabits steep outer reef slopes; in ledges and caves. Shy species, not easily approached at close range. Usually observed singly, almost always upside down in reef caves; also forms pairs or small groups. Natural diet unknown. Sometimes forms hybrids with Paracentropyge multifasciata. Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide numerous hiding spots, caves and overhangs. May nip at Tridacnid clams and LPS. A difficult species to keep, as they are hard to feed. Tankmates should not be aggressive, but is best kept singly, male-female pair, or harem.
      · Views: 788
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Venusta Angelfish; Purple Masked Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.