<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orangelined Angelfish
      Orangelined Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge eibli
      Common Names: Orangelined Angelfish, Eibl's Angelfish, Blacktail Angelfish
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) 5.9 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 10 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Sri Lanka to the eastern Indo-Malaya region.
      Morphology: Overall color is white with narrow wavy golden brown vertical stripes on the sides. Chest, base of the pectoral fin, and the outline of the operculum orange or golden brown. Caudal fin and the adjacent posterior portion of the dorsal fin black with submarginal narrow whitish blue band.
      Biology: Inhabits rocky areas of seaward reefs as well as rich coral areas. Feeds on algae; forms harems of 3-7 individuals. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade. Forms hybrids with Centropyge vrolikii in areas where these 2 species are sympatric, and hybrids with the C. flavissima have been recorded in the Christmas I. and Cocos-Keeling islands in the eastern Indian Ocean. Mimicked by the juveniles of the acanthurid Acanthurus tristis.
      Aquarium Care: Provide live rock and microaglae growth. May nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS, zoanthids, and may eat some softies. The Orangelined Angel may show aggression to smaller fish (especially in a smaller sized tank).
      · Views: 932

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Orangelined Angelfish; Eibl\'s Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.