<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Fisher's Angelfish
      Fisher's Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge fisheri
      Common Names: Fisher's Angelfish, Orange Angelfish
      Max. size: 6.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) 2.4 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range - 10 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = restricted to the Hawaiian Islands. Most records from the Indian Ocean probably are misidentifications of Centropyge acanthops. Records from the western Pacific are probably misidentifications of Centropyge flavicauda, now considered a probable synonym of Centropyge fisheri.
      Morphology: Overall yellow-orange with a black blotch about equal to eye diameter just above the pectoral-fin base, and numerous closely-set fine black dots along the base of the dorsal and anal fins. Pelvic fins blue; anal fin with blue margin.
      Biology: Found in areas with rubble bottom.
      Aquarium Care: Provide hiding places. Will spend time peeking from the hiding spots or dashing from one crevice to another. Feeds on diatoms, and can be aggressive to more peaceful tankmates (especially in a smaller tank).
      · Views: 689

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Fisher\'s Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.