<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Keyhole Angelfish
      Keyhole Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge tibicen
      Common Names: Keyhole Angelfish, Melas Angelfish
      Max. size: 19.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) 7.5 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 4 - 55 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific =Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to Vanuatu, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island, throughout Micronesia. Uncommon around oceanic islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-17. Overall black with an elongate vertical black blotch on the middle of the upper sides. When small, mainly black with a white bar; the white bar changes to a central blotch and varies greatly in shape and size. Dorsal and anal fins with submarginal blue line; most of the pelvic and the anterior portion of the anal fin yellow. Caudal fin with submarginal blue line.
      Biology: Relatively uncommon in mixed coral and rubble areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. The largest member of the genus. Feeds mainly on algae. Forms harems of 3-7 individuals. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: May nip at Tridacnid clams, zoanthids, LPS, and softies. A bold and durable species that can be belligerent to other pygmy angels and fish added after it has become established. The Keyhole Angel will graze on filamentous algae and diatoms.
      · Views: 979

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Keyhole Angelfish; Melas Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.