<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Coral-Beauty
      Coral Beauty

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge bispinosa
      Common Names: Coral Beauty, Twospined Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 9 - 45 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Tuamoto Islands, north to the Izus, south to Lord Howe Island; throughout Micronesia; excluding the Red Sea, Hawaii, and southern Pacific Ocean.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-19. Color in life variable; predominantly light orange with the barring broken into a series of spots; others almost entirely purple. Often very pale in deep water and bright orange form in the Pacific that looks near identical to C. aurantia.
      Biology: Secretive species found in lagoon and seaward reef slopes in areas with rich coral growth. Found singly or in aggregations; forms harems of 3-7 individuals. Feeds on algae. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: May nip at Tridacnid clams and LPS. This is a hardy, brightly colored, available, and reasonably priced species. It is not as aggressive as other Centropyge spp., but may be assertive after it is established. A larger tank will decrease the chance of picking on some invertebrates.
      · Views: 1,600
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 9.67
      Keywords: Coral Beauty; Twospined Angelfish; Dusky Angel

  1.   Tue March 15, 2005 7:49pm Rating: 9.00 
    1. BigBert96
      New Forum member!


      Registered: March 2005
      Posts: 1

      Beautiful fish!!!!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun June 18, 2006 10:56am Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      A very pretty Pygmy angel who in my tank has devloped a taste for xenia beware of these guys eating your soft corals.

      Oh ya awsome shot Nikki

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Mon May 7, 2007 4:40am Rating: 10.00 
    1. wesleytf
      New Forum member!


      Registered: May 2007
      Location: minneapolis

      less likely to nip if in a larger reef or has tons of grazing and is well fed, IME. Love this fish.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.