<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450redspottedblenny_CF_
      Redspotted Blenny

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Blenniella chrysospilos
      Common Names: Redspotted Blenny, Red-spotted Rockskipper, Orangespotted Blenny
      Max. size: 13.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range - 6 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = east coast of Africa to the Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to about 24°S.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-21; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 21-22. Distinctive coloration of the head.
      Biology: Inhabits clear coastal reef flats, often in exposed habitats, common in outer intertidal reef flats and surge-swept seaward reef; usually where algal growth is prolific. Enter small holes, with just its head protruding. Feed on algae and associated detritus and small invertebrates. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide live rock and a supply of microalgae growth. The Redspotted Blenny will hop from one spot to another, or hiding in the rockwork. All individuals vary, and occasionally there will be one that nips at stony corals and/or clam mantles. One per tank.
      Photo Courtesy of Charles Fiterman
      · Views: 831

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Redspotted Blenny; Red-spotted Rockskipper; Orangespotted Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.