<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450RedSeaSailfin_CF_
      Red Sea Sailfin Tang

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Zebrasoma desjardinii
      Common Names: Red Sea Sailfin Tang, Indian Ocean Sailfin Tang
      Max. size: 40.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indian Ocean = Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa and east to India, Java, and Cocos-Keeling Islands, but not Christmas Island.
      Biology: Found in lagoon and seaward reefs to depths greater then 30 m; juveniles in sheltered inner reef areas.
      Aquarium Care: Browses on filamentous microalgae and small fleshy macroalgaes. Least aggressive of the family, however, it may be aggressive with members of its species. Keep only one per tank, unless in a very large aquarium.

      Photo Courtesy of Charles Fiterman
      · Views: 2,836
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********* 9.00
      Keywords: Red Sea Sailfin Tang; Indian Ocean Tang

  1.   Tue December 20, 2005 6:11pm Rating: 9.00 
    1. Ballen0351
      Copepod


      Registered: December 2005
      Location: east coast

      very nice
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.