<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Chevron Tang
      Chevron Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis
      Common Names: Chevron Tang, Black Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 25.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical; 25 - 27°C
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean =throughout most Oceania, from the Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn Island. To the islands of Micronesia. Society and Austral Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 27-29; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 25-26. Gill rakers on anterior row 21-25, on posterior row 25. Juveniles differ greatly from adults. They have deeper bodies and are bright orange-red with numerous dark chevrons. Adults appear uniformly black from a distance but actually have numerous dark green horizontal pinstripes.
      Biology: An uncommon species that inhabits seaward rocky or coral reefs. Juveniles found in relatively deep coral rich areas.
      Aquarium Care: Plenty of live rock to graze on. The juvenile has a blue herringbone pattern with an orange background and matures into a dark olive-brown color with thin lines on the body. Not terribly aggressive and will coexist with other fish, excpet the same or similar species. One per tank. The Chevron tang is likely to be picked on by other tangs.

      Photo Courtesy of Charles Fiterman
      · Views: 2,614

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Chevron Tang; Black Surgeonfish

  1.   Wed January 26, 2005 3:05am Rating: 10.00 

    1. Can I get a mature pic, I have a chevron juvenile and want to know what the adult looks like.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Thu December 21, 2006 9:50pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      For a adult Picture check out this link I too have one now awsome little guy currently 2" long.


      http://species.fishindex.com/photo_30356ctenochaetus_hawaiiensis_chevron_tang.h tml

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Fri October 19, 2007 2:17pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. TRANSMATT
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2007
      Location: INDIANAPOLIS IN
      Posts: 3

      He looks great !!!! Mine is showing white dead looking areas from the nape to the anel fin!!!! Looks like cyanide got the best of mine 2 weeks old and dont think he will make 3.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.