<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Mirror Butterflyfish
      Mirror Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon speculum
      Common Names: Mirror Butterflyfish, Ovalspot Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 18.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 30 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Indonesia to Japan and south to the Great Barrier Reef and Papua New Guinea. Reported from Mauritius, Madagascar, and Reunion.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 15-16. Body color is bright yellow to orange-yellow with a big black blotch on the upper posterior portion of the trunk and a vertical black bar running through the eye.
      Biology: In coastal reef slopes rich with hydroids and anemones. Small juveniles secretive in coral thickets. Usually solitary and relatively uncommon. Feed on coral polyps and invertebrates. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with plenty of hiding places. This species has a poor survivability in the aquarium. It feeds on stony coral polyps, as well as other sessile inverterbates, (including mushroom anemones), and filamentous algae. It may be able to live with certain soft corals. The Mirror Butterflyfish is difficult to feed, and doesn't readily accept captive foods. Some specimens will pick at live foods, but do not eat enough to sustain them. Tankmates of a non-aggressive nature will increase the chance of survival, including another butterflyfish (hardy species), which may encourage feeding behavior. Specimens of a medium size will also increase the chance of survival (small and large specimens decrease survival chances).
      · Views: 1,470
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Mirror Butterflyfish; Ovalspot Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.