<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blue-Ring Angelfish
      Blue-Ring Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pomacanthus annularis
      Common Names: Blue-Ring/Bluering Angelfish, Annularis Angelfish
      Max. size: 45.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = East coast of Africa, throughout Indonesia and New Guinea to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-21; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 20. Juveniles black with alternating white and blue curved well-spaced stripes on the sides. Adults golden brown or orange with well-spaced curved horizontal stripes radiating from the pectoral-fin base area, running along the sides towards the posterior portion of the dorsal fin. Two similar blue stripes run horizontally across the face, one running through the eye, from above the snout to the edge of the operculum. A blue ring is behind and slightly above the edge of the operculum. Caudal fin is white with bright yellow margin.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal reefs to at least 30 m. Adults often found in pairs inside caves. Juveniles settle in very shallow inshore habitats with short filamentous algae growth on rock or dead coral substrates. Feeds on sponges and tunicates. Undergoes a complete color transformation from the juvenile to adult stage. Regularly exported, e.g. from Sri Lanka, for the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide caves or hiding spots. Nips at sessile inverts, such as Tridacnid clams, soft and stony corals. The Blue-Ring Angel is shy when first introduced, and will hide behind rocks/tank decor. It will become an aggressive feeder once it is comfortable in its surroundings, and may push around the other fish.

      · Views: 1,545
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********* 8.86
      Keywords: Blue Ring Angelfish; Annularis Angel; Bluering

  1.   Wed June 8, 2005 11:31pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. Hammer
      New Forum member!


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: California

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun July 24, 2005 2:26am Rating: 10.00 
    1. mauidiver01
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2005
      Location: Roseville CA
      Posts: 10

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sat February 11, 2006 3:35pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. ingi
      New Forum member!


      Registered: February 2006

      i have blue ring angel for year easy to kep his like to eat everything excellent fish
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Tue July 17, 2007 6:36am Rating: 10.00 
    1. kistin
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2006
      Location: iceland
      Posts: 3

      i have blue ring angel his it very easy to keep,eat most everything what i give,it beautiful fish
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Tue January 22, 2008 2:48am Rating: 10.00 
    1. eliterecon14
      Pajama Cardinal


      Registered: January 2008
      Location: Near Moline IL
      Posts: 233

      Awesome pic. I need to get myself one of those

      ------------------------------



      My tank
      http://myreef.wetpaint.com/
      Softies
      Infinite-'shrooms
      Capnella frags
      Metallic Orange Acan.
      Red Pipe Organ
      Unknown Zoanthid
      Caboose-Urchin
      Sebae Anemone
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Wed April 29, 2009 11:48pm Rating: 2.00 
    1. asfur
      Banned


      Registered: April 2009
      Location: iceland

      your tank look emty need more fish and coral
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun August 2, 2009 9:08am Rating: 10.00 
    1. reefreefer
      Copepod


      Registered: July 2009
      Location: Redding Ca
      Posts: 63

      to each his own
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.