<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Whitespotted Boxfish
      Whitespotted Boxfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ostracion meleagris
      Common Name: Whitespotted Boxfish, Spotted Boxfish, Blue Boxfish
      Max. size: 25.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Americas, southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to New Caledonia and Tuamoto Islands and throughout Micronesia. The subspecies Ostracion meleagris camurum is in the Hawaiian Islands, and Ostracion meleagris clippertoneuse in the Eastern Pacific. Species replaced by Ostracion cyanurus in Red Sea and Gulf of Aden.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9. Juveniles and females brown or green with white spots; large males with orange bands and spots on side of body. Caudal fin rays 10. Sexually dimorphic.
      Biology: Inhabits clear lagoon and seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to at least 30 m. Solitary. Feeds on didemnid tunicates, polychaetes, sponges, mollusks, copepods, and algae
      Aquarium Care: Keep with calm tankmates. This fish is not recommended to be kept in a reef aquarium. Yikes! This boxfish is notorious for exuding ostracitoxin when it becomes stressed. This toxin can prove fatal to the entire tank, including the boxfish. Can be kept singly or in pairs, but NOT two males. If other fish are bothering the boxfish or the boxfish seems near death, then remove either the boxfish or the cause of stress. This fish is difficult to feed. Once it is adjusted to tank life, offer a diet varied with meaty foods (i.e. chopped shrimp, fish, squid, clams, mysid, krill) and herbivore preparations that contain macroalgae (fish may be coaxed into eating vitamin-enriched brine shrimp). One word of caution, feeding at the surface of the water could cause buoyancy problems, as the fish would ingest air. A healthy specimen will appear to have straight sides, whereas, a starving specimen will appear to have concave sides.
      · Views: 1,401

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Whitespotted Boxfish; Spotted Blue Boxfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.