<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Longhorn Cowfish
      Longhorn Cowfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Lactoria cornuta
      Common Name: Longhorn Cowfish, Longhorn Boxfish
      Max. size: 46.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; brackish; marine ; depth range 18 - 100 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-9; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 8-9. Cryptic coloring ranges from green and olive to orange with blue spots. Caudal fin rays 9-10.
      Biology: Inhabits weedy areas near rocks or reefs. Juveniles often near river mouths and in brackish water. Adults are solitary, juveniles often form small groups. Feeds on benthic invertebrates by blowing away the sand. Readily dried and used to make ornaments
      Aquarium Care: Keep with non-aggressive food competitors. This fish is not recommended to be kept in a reef aquarium. A very interesting species that sometimes, at feeding time, swims to the top and spits water. The adult form is not as brightly colored at the juveniles, nor the horns as long. The Longhorn cowfish startles easily, and can swim into the glass or become stuck in the tank decor. When stressed, it can emit a toxin. This toxin can kill an entire tank, including the cowfish. If there are tankmates bothering the cowfish or the cowfish seems near death, then remove either the cowfish or the cause of stress. Feed a diet varied with meaty foods (i.e. chopped shrimp, fish, squid, clams, mysid, krill) and herbivore preparations that contain macroalgae. One word of caution, feeding at the surface of the water could cause buoyancy problems, as the fish would ingest air.
      · Views: 1,275

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Longhorn Cowfish; Boxfish

  1.   Sun February 11, 2007 4:51am
    1. sunny_mittu
      Amphipod


      Registered: February 2007
      Location: india
      Posts: 86

      i just got one for myself but dont know what to feed and how to feed please tell me ....anyone
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Thu March 1, 2007 8:56am Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      Great Fish and easy to care for! Have one for over 2 years very good natured and they get along with Tangs with no problems. As for feeding They really like Nori,Shrimp,Scallops, and Sea bass, Comercal foods like Prime reef are good as well Mysid shrimp for the finiky eaters.

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.