<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Monoptera Dartfish
      Monoptera Dartfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ptereleotris monoptera
      Common Names: Monoptera Dartfish, Lyretail Dartfish, Monocle Dartfish, Monofin Dartfish
      Max. size: 10.7 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 6 - 15 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Seychelles and Chagos Islands to the western Pacific.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 35-39; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 33-37; Vertebrae: 26. Pale blue to yellowish; upper abdomen with a broad area of deeper blue; a bar, broad and blackish extending ventrally from eye onto chin; iris yellow, upper and lower edges broadly deep blue; postorbital head with irregular, iridescent markings. A single, continuous dorsal fin with spinous part lower than soft portion. Chin with fleshy protuberance narrowing to a thin low, median fold. Scales very small, fully embedded and well separated. Named as such in reference to its continuous dorsal fin.
      Biology: Occurs in pairs and its burrow may be in coral rock or sand. They tend to form large, though diffuse, colonies; may be due to a propensity to aggregate or may be a result of the ecological requirements for the species (for which type of substratum, current pattern, and water depth among the most important) which restrict the areas of settlement of the postlarvae.
      Aquarium Care: This species does best when provided plenty of hiding places, and peaceful tankmates. The Monoptera Dartfish is uncommon and modest. They require similar care as other members of the Ptereleotris genus. Cover the tank, small openings, and crevices, as Ptereleotris spp. can jump out of an aquarium. Feeds on zooplankton, so a refugium may be beneficial. Feed a variety of meaty foods, such as haved or finely chopped fresh or frozen seafood, frozen preparations for carnivores, frozen and live brind shrimp, and mysid shrimp. Favors rocky substrates, and large colonies of conspecifics.
      · Views: 1,370

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Monoptera Dartfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.