<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image

      Zebra Dartfish
      Zebra Dartfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Peterleotris zebra
      Common Names: Zebra Dartfish, Zebra Dart Goby, Barred Dartfish, Bar Goby
      Max. size: 11.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 31 m
      Climate: tropical; 22 - 28°C*
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and islands in the western Indian Ocean to the Line and Marquesan Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef; Mariana and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 27-29; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 25-28; Vertebrae: 26. Yellowish to greenish gray in color; lower half of eye to ventral of chin nearly enclosed by a broad blue-edged dark red to purple area; opercle with 2 diagonal bright blue bands; pectoral fin base with an orange-red bar broadly bordered with bright blue. Chin barbel followed by a median longitudinal fold. Fins yellowish; 2nd dorsal a median longitudinal row of blue spots.
      Biology: This schooling species inhabits exposed seaward reefs in relatively shallow water, over hard bottoms. Usually many individuals occupy the same refuge.
      Aquarium Care: This peaceful species is highly disease resistant. The Zebra Dartfish does best when kept with peaceful tankmates, such as other dart gobies, and plenty of places to hide (including sandy substrates). It will bury in finer sandbeds at night or when threatened. Best to keep in pairs or small groups. It will often hide for a week or two, after introduction. Once acclimated, it will swim about in the tank. Cover the tank and all small crevices and openings, as this fish is prone to jumping. Provide a varied meaty diet, including enriched brine, mysis shrimp, finely chopped fish or shrimp flesh, with one or two feedings per day. A productive refugium may also be beneficial. This species is an open water swimmer and needs lots of open swimming space, but is shy and needs spots close by to hide in.
      · Views: 1,711

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Zebra Dartfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.