<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Blue Gudgeon
      Blue Gudgeon

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ptereleotris microlepis
      Common Names: Blue Gudgeon, Green Dartfish, Green Gudgeon Goby, Pearly Gudgeon Goby
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef; Mariana and Marshall islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-29; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 24-27; Vertebrae: 26-27. Pale to bluish gray in color; pectoral fin base with a narrow, pale blue-edged, black band; postorbital head with irregular, pale to iridescent blue bands and spots. Chin with a median, fleshy protuberance narrowing to a thin fold. Scales embedded, close-set, non imbricate (except on posterior part). 1st dorsal fin lower than 2nd; 2nd dorsal and anal fins elevated anteriorly. Closely resembles P. heteropterus but lacks the blue mark on the tail.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, over rubble and sand bottoms. Occur in pairs occupying the same burrow, but at times more than 2 individuals will retreat to the same refuge (particularly true for juveniles).
      Aquarium Care: This species does best when provided with plenty of hiding spots, soft substrate for burrowing, and/or refugium. Block the smallest crevices and openings and cover the tank, as this fish is prone to jumping. Feeds on zooplankton in the water column. House with less-aggressive tankmates. Live foods may be needed to stimulate a feeding response before it will accept captive foods. Feed a variety of meaty fare, including finely chopped or shaved fresh or frozen seafood, frozen preparations for carnivores, frozen and live brine shrimp and mysid shrimp.
      · Views: 1,181

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blue Gudgeon


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.