<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Blackfin Dartfish
      Blackfin Dartfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ptereleotris evides
      Common Names: Blackfin Dartfish, Scissortail Dartfish, Scissortail Goby
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 15 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Society islands, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, and Rapa. Throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-26; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 23-26; Vertebrae: 26. Light bluish gray in life, shading posteriorly to black; snout blackish; operculum with iridescent blue markings. Chin with a low fleshy protuberance, narrowing posteriorly to a low longitudinal fold. Caudal fin lobes blackish to dark reddish, broad centro-posterior region of fin whitish to yellowish; 1st dorsal fin dull orangish; 2nd dorsal and anal fins largely blackish; pectoral base with an orange to orange-red bar edged in blue. Juveniles with an oval black spot larger than eye at lower base of caudal fin.
      Biology: Occurs in outer reef slopes, also inhabits lagoons and bays. Usually in pairs as adults and in small aggregations as juveniles. Feeds on zooplankton while hovering 1 to 2 m above the bottom. Swims away from danger rather than retreat to its burrow.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of swimming space, sand substrate for burrowing, loose rubble. May jump out of the tank, so covering even the smallest crevices and openings for prevention. It will rarely become aggressive towards other fish. Feeds on zooplankton, and a refugium would be beneficial. Live foods may be needed to induce a feeding response and accept captive foods.
      · Views: 2,285

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackfin Dartfish; Scissortail Goby


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.