<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Brown Tang
      Brown Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus nigrofuscus
      Common Names: Brown Tang, Spot-Cheeked Surgeonfish, Lavender Tang
      Max. size: 21.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea south to Transkei, South Africa and east to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands; north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, and Rapa (Austral Islands). Throughout Micronesia. Mascarene, Line and Society Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-27; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 22-24. Brown in color when preserved; with or without fine bluish gray longitudinal lines on body; pale pectoral fins with upper edge narrowly black; pelvic fins brown. Lips blackish brown; median upper teeth tend to be pointed. Dorsal fin base with a prominent black spot larger than 1/2 eye diameter; a smaller spot on base of anal fin. Groove of caudal spine encircled with a narrow black margin. Gill rakers on anterior row:20-24; on posterior row:18-23.
      Biology: Found on hard substrates of shallow lagoon and seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to a depth of more than 15 m. Feed on filamentous algae. Form spawning aggregations. A species at the bottom of the 'pecking order' among surgeon fishes, and as a result employs the strategy of feeding in large schools that overwhelm the territorial defenses of other herbivores.
      Aquarium Care. Live rock is preferred by this species for grazing, and will provide plenty of structure for hiding places and territories. It is aggressive towards other Tangs, but peaceful with other fish.

      · Views: 1,854

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Brown Tang; Spot-Cheeked Surgeonfish; Lavender Tang


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.