<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Black Tang
      Black Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus gahhm
      Common Names: Black Surgeonfish/Tang, Monk Tang
      Max. size: 40.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical; 25 - 27°C
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = endemic to the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 23-26. Characterized by having 2 longitudinal bands on the side, one from the hind margin of the eye posteriorly, another from the groove around the caudal peduncle spine anteriorly. Juveniles of less than 5 cm SL lack the anterior band; less than 10 cm SL lack the posterior band. Reaches 24 cm SL.
      Biology: Often found in large groups in open areas near coral or rock.
      Aquarium Care: Minimum tank size of 180 gallons with a lot of swimming space and hiding spots. May act aggressively towards tankmates. Keep one per tank.

      · Views: 2,228

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Black Tang; Surgeonfish; Monk Tang


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.