<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Achilles Tang
      Achilles Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus achilles
      Common Names: Achilles Tang/Surgeonfish, Red-Tailed Surgeonfish
      Max. size: 24.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 10 m
      Climate: tropical; 26 - 28°C
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = western Caroline Islands and Torres Strait to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Ducie Islands, south to New Caledonia; Mariana and Marshall Islands in Micronesia. Eastern Central Pacific = southern tip of Baja California, Mexico.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 29-33; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 26-29. Dark brown, nearly black in color. Erectile spine (sharp and forward-pointing) on each side of caudal peduncle which folds down into a groove. Mouth small, snout noticeably extended. Light blue ring around chin and presence of spot of same color on gill cover at angle of gill opening. Dorsal fin with soft part having longer base than spinous part. Juveniles lack the large orange spot on caudal area.
      Biology: Occurs in clear seaward reefs, usually in groups. Feeds on filamentous and small fleshy algae. Spine in caudal peduncle may be venomous. Size of metamorphosis from postlarva stage to juvenile is 6 cm. This species sometimes hybridizes with A. nigricans
      Aquarium Care:A lot of swimming space and turbulent water flow. Can be aggressive and will bother other tangs. Will graze on filamentous microalgae and small fleshy macroalgaes. In smaller tanks, this fish may "pace" the tank and wither away.

      · Views: 2,097

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 9.80
      Keywords: Achilles Tang; Red-tailed Surgeonfish

  1.   Tue May 3, 2005 7:50am Rating: 9.00 
    1. Jiddy
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: February 2005
      Location: S.Dakota (1 LFS)
      Posts: 2,233



      ------------------------------
      You Know Me, Im JIDDY from Rapid City. Thats in S.Dakota, no its a state, by MN. The one with Mt.Rushmore!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit Jiddy's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sun July 24, 2005 2:17am Rating: 10.00 
    1. mauidiver01
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2005
      Location: Roseville CA
      Posts: 10

      a 9, your crazy
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Mon November 21, 2005 4:59pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. eRPee
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2004
      Location: Breda - Holland
      Posts: 12

      one of the prettiest tangs but also one of the most difficult to keep..grrrr
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit eRPee's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Wed December 21, 2005 12:10am Rating: 10.00 
    1. Ballen0351
      Copepod


      Registered: December 2005
      Location: east coast

      very nice
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Wed December 13, 2006 8:52am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      nice fish

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.