<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blue Tang
      Blue Tang

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Acanthurus coeruleus
      Common Names: Atlantic Blue Tang, Blue Tang
      Max. size: 39.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 26°C
      Distribution: Western Atlantic = New York, USA and Bermuda to the Gulf of Mexico and Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 26-28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 24-26. A deep-bodied surgeonfish (body depth 1.7 in SL) with a conspicuous yellow caudal spine. Has the most distinctive coloration of all western Atlantic surgeonfishes.
      Biology: Inhabits coral reefs, inshore grassy or rocky areas. Forms small groups. Mainly diurnal. Feeds entirely on algae. At Fernando de Noronha Archipelago in southwestern Atlantic, juveniles hold cleaning stations together with the doctorfish (Acanthurus chirurgus) and sergeant major (Abudefduf saxatilis) and graze algae as well as pick molted skin and parasites from green turtles (Chelonia mydas). This behavior is preceded by a characteristic inspection usually followed by feeding nips on the turtles’ skin (head, limbs, and tail), as well as on the carapace. The most inspected and cleaned body parts are the flippers. The spine on both sides of the caudal peduncle may inflict painful wounds.
      Aquarium Care: Can behave hostile in a smaller tank, but is less so the larger the aquarium. Juveniles are yellow with a blue ring around the eye. Some adults may also have a yellow tail. Can be kept in small groups if housed in very large tanks (>180 gallons).

      · Views: 1,715

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Blue Tang; Atlantic Surgeonfish

  1.   Thu March 2, 2006 1:36pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      Aquarium Care: Can behave hostile in a smaller tank, I have one in a 75 gallon 48" long tank and at time can be quite mean to all other fish in tank.
      A very pretty Neon blue Line develops over time accross the top fin. Loves cave to hid in Recommend 100 gallon tank or bigger...

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.