<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Highfin Blenny
      Highfin Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Atrosalarias fuscus fuscus (Juvenile shown in photo above)
      Common Names: Highfin Blenny, Black Sailfin Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Brown Coral Blenny, Black Blenny, Brown Combtooth Blenny
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Red Sea to Pakistan.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-20; Anal soft rays: 18-20; Vertebrae: 33-35. Several geographical variations. Adults almost black and some populations have a reddish tail. Juveniles often bright yellow (shown in photo).
      Biology: Inhabits sheltered, shallow reefs, hiding among live or dead coral branches. From estuaries to outer reef lagoons.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of liverock and microalgae growth. This species does best in a well established aquarium with a constant supply of microalgae. The Highfin blenny spends its time hopping from spot to spot, perching, and rasping off algae growth. Keep only one per tank. May nip and eat SPS. (Juvenile shown in photo)
      · Views: 1,044

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Highfin Blenny; Black Sailfin Dusky Brown Coral Combtooth Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.