<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Lawnmower-blenny
      Lawnmower Blenny

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Salarias fasciatus
      Common Names: Lawnmower Blenny, Jeweled Rockskipper, Jeweled Blenny, Rock Blenny, Sailfin/Algae Blenny
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 8 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-20; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 19-21. Numerous pale spots, dark streaks anteriorly, and several dusky bands.
      Biology: Inhabit reef flats as well as shallow lagoon and seaward reefs. Also found in estuarine areas with algae-rich rubble patches on reef flats and slopes. Intertidal to a few meters depth. Usually found in areas of mixed coral, sand, and rubble. Feed by scraping off algae. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide a tank with crops of microalgae. This species may starve in systems that are not well established, or do not have enough algae to sustain the fish. Helps to control filamentous and film algae. Larger specimens can attack tankmates, including other blenny species (especially in smaller tanks). May nip at Tridacnid clams and stony corals. Keep one per tank.
      · Views: 1,510

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lawnmower Blenny; Jeweled Rockskipper; Rock Sailfin/Algae Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.