<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Leopard Blenny
      Leopard Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Exallias brevis
      Common Names: Leopard Blenny, Honeycomb Blenny
      Max. size: 14.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea south to Sodwana Bay, South Africa and east to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Society islands, north to the Ryukyu and Bonin islands, south to New Caledonia and Rapa; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12-13; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 14-15. Numerous papillae on the upper lip, smaller and more closely spaced spots. Nuchal cirri: 30 - 36.
      Biology: Occurs on clear coastal reefs, often in bays and semi-exposed habitats. Found on the seaward edge of reefs, among corals like Acropora, Pocillopora, Seriatopora, Porites, and Millepora where they feed on coral tissues. Males prepare nesting sites by overgrazing a patch of coral. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: This species does not normally eat in captivity unless supplied a diet in SPS corals. The Leopard Blenny will normally be found hiding in crevices or among coral branches. May be aggressive towards members of its own and similar species.
      · Views: 1,107

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Leopard Blenny; Honeycomb Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.