<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish
      Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon pelewensis
      Common Names: Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish, Sunset Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = Australia to Fiji, Samoa, Tuamoto Archipelago and the Society Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22-25; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18. Body is pale tan with oblique rows of black spots, becoming solid bands on the upper half of the body. A dark-edged orange bar runs vertically on the head through the eye. Orange caudal peduncle.
      Biology: Feeds mainly on coral polyps and small benthic invertebrates. Usually paired. Adults pair, but juveniles solitary. Adapts itself easily to tank life and willingly accepts nearly all kinds of food offered.
      Aquarium Care: This species has a small mouth and should be offered foods that are finely chopped. Smaller individuals may even have difficulty eating adult brine shrimp. It is not a reef suitable fish, as it will feed on coral polyps. It may, however, be able to live with stinging anemones and mushroom anemones. It can be kept with other butterflyfish (even same species), but they should be introduced at the same time. The Chaetodon pelewensis is similar to Chaetodon punctatofasciatus, but its stripes are at a slant (C. punctatofasciatus has vertical stripes), and the former is not as hardy as the latter.
      · Views: 1,369

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish; Sunset Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.