<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450C_marginalis
      Margined Butterflyfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chelmon marginalis
      Common Names: Margined Butterflyfish, Margined Coralfish, Marginalis Copperband
      Max. size: 18.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific =northern Australia (from Western Australia to the Great Barrier Reef) and Papua New Guinea. Closely resembles Chelmon rostratus (Copperband Butterflyfish).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9-10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 29-33; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 21-22. Juveniles have a posterior bar and dorsal fin spot which fade and disappear with growth.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal reefs. Usually solitary.
      Aquarium Care: Sometimes available in the hobby, and hardier than some Chelmon spp. This fish probably feeds on polychaetes worms, sea urchin tube feet and small crustaceans, but exact feeding habits are somewhat lacking. Will likely eat Aiptasia spp. anemones. Some specimens may nip at LPS, some soft corals and zoanthids. Resembles Chelmon rostratus, except (in adults) it lacks the middle body bar/stripe and the dot fades with age.
      · Views: 1,069

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Margined Butterflyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.