<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Bluecheek Butterflyfish
      Bluecheek Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon semilarvatus
      Common Names: Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish, Semilarvatus Butterflyfish, Blue Mask Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 23.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 20 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Red Sea and Gulf of Aden.
      Biology: A common species found in areas where there is rich coral growth. Often seen in pairs or small aggregations. Occasionally observed hovering in a stationary position for extended periods under ledges of Acropora plate corals.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of swimming space and peaceful tankmates. This species can be a bold and a hardy addition. Best success is with a healthy younger specimen, as they acclimate more readily and are more likely to accept captive foods. In the wild, this fish feeds on soft and stony coral polyps, however, sometimes it can be kept with Sinularia spp.. The Bluecheek Butterflyfish can be kept in pairs or small groups in larger tanks.
      · Views: 1,342

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Bluecheek Butterflyfish; Golden Semilarvatus Butterfly; Blue Mask Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.