<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Melon Butterflyfish
      Melon Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon trifasciatus
      Common Names: Melon Butterflyfish, Indian Ocean Redfin Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands. However, the Pacific population has been recognized as a distinct subspecies (Chaetodon trifasciatus lunulatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) by Burgess while according to Randall, pers. comm. 1995, Chaetodon trifasciatus occurs only in the Indian Ocean, while Chaetodon lunulatus occurs only in the Pacific.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-22; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-21. Distinguished by the orange caudal peduncle. Tip of caudal fin is transparent.
      Biology: Occur in coral-rich lagoons and semi-protected seaward reefs. Territorial and aggressive to other Chaetodon. Small juveniles secretive in corals. Swim in pairs. Feed exclusively on coral polyps, particularly of the Pocillopora type. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: This species feeds mainly on coral polyps (including Acropora spp.). It will also eat the occasional copepod and filamentous algae. The Melon Butterflyfish has poor survivability in the captive environment.
      Photo Courtesy of ©Robert A. Patzner
      · Views: 2,270

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Melon Butterflyfish; Indian Ocean Redfin Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.