<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Vagabond Butterflyfish
      Vagabond Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon vagabundus
      Common Names: Vagabond Butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 23.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range - 30 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Lord Howe and the Austral islands. Closely related to Chaetodon decussatus.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22-25; Anal spines: 2-3; Anal soft rays: 19-22. Black bands over head and tail.
      Biology: Found in reef flats, lagoon and seaward reefs and sometimes in turbid waters subject to freshwater runoff. Swim in pairs. Omnivorous, feed on algae, coral polyps, crustaceans and worms. Oviparous. Hardly territorial and often accompanies other species without being aggressive. Easily maintained in tanks.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with a good amount of swimming room. Will eat stony corals and many soft corals, nip at the bases and tentacles of stinging anemones, and pick mushroom anemones. This species is a hardier butterflyfish, and will accept a wide range of captive foods. Vitamin-enriched foods should help to sustain the intense coloration. It can be kept in pairs, and with fish of the same or similar species. One reference did indicate this species has a poor survivability, however, all others indicated this is a hardy species. Therefore, each specimen should be studied for health, and kept in a well maintained system to increase survivability.
      Photo Courtesy of ©Robert A. Patzner
      · Views: 1,197

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Vagabond Butterflyfish; Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.