<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450C_melannotus_RP_
      Blackback Butterflyfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon melannotus
      Common Names: Blackback Butterflyfish, Blackbacked (Black-backed) Butterflyfish, Melannotus Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 4 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-21; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-18. Changes color when frightened or when observed at night. The dorsal portion of the body turns black except for two white patches.
      Biology: Usually solitary or in pairs in coral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs to a depth of over 15 m. Juveniles inshore. In pairs or traveling in small groups. Feeds on octocorallian and scleractinian coral polyps. Easy to maintain in the aquarium. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of swimming space and hiding places. This species acclimates well to captivity, and will accept a variety of aquarium foods. The Blackback Butterfly will chase members of the same and similar species, but is rarely aggressive to other members of the family. It has a bold temperment and best if kept one to a tank. Will nip at stony corals and eat soft corals. A varied diet should be offered, as well as vitamin-enriched and color enhancing food to maintain the bright coloration.
      Photo Courtesy of ©Robert A. Patzner
      · Views: 956

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackback Butterflyfish; Blackbacked Butterfly; Melannotus Butterflyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.