<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Big Longnose Butterflyfish
      Big Longnose Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Forcipiger longirostris
      Common Names: Big Longnose Butterflyfish, Longnose Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 70 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Pitcairn islands, north to the Bonin [=Ogasawara] Islands, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-20. Snout extremely long. Rare uniformly black color phase.
      Biology: A generally uncommon species that inhabits seaward reefs to depths greater than 60 m. Feeds mainly on whole organisms such as small crustaceans. Usually seen in pairs. Sometimes dark brown instead of yellow.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of live rock for a good population of natural prey (i.e. amphipods). This species requires food with a small particulate size, as the mouth is tiny. Best kept one to a system, except in a male-female pair. The Longnose Butterfly will fight with other butterflyfish, especially F. flavissimus (Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish). Provide a varied diet including fine meaty foods, crustaceans, mysid shrimp, and frozen preparations (thawed). The variety will keep the fish healthy.
      · Views: 1,099

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******* 7.00
      Keywords: Big Longnose Butterflyfish; Butterfly

  1.   Sun May 15, 2005 3:26pm Rating: 7.00 
    1. Reefbase1
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2004
      Location: Montreal

      I have one for 2 months now. I place him inside my reef. So far I have no problem except that he eats my clam one week after he was in. He does not bother the rest of my corals.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Sat December 17, 2005 6:34pm
    1. Anonymous

      i also had one past tense he eat star fish live rock and two corals one christmas tree one toadstool he also pecked living rock got white spot then fin rot i tried to treat but he died
      This user is offline  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.