<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      One-stripe Anthias
      One-stripe Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias fasciatus
      Common Names: One-stripe Anthias, Redstripe Anthias, Striped Anthias
      Max. size: 21.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 20 - 150 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern Japan to the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7. Juveniles of this species lack the red lateral stripe.
      Biology: Found in or near caves and ledges of seaward reefs. Adults swim upside-down.
      Aquarium Care: Temperature 20-26ºC. This species should be provided a large cave or overhang in dim lighting. Suitable tankmates include cardinalfish, assessors, chromis, gobies, dart gobies, comets, and flasher wrasses. This species can be kept in small groups, but only one male per tank. Will not harm inverts. The One-stripe Anthias is prone to get decompression problems from collection in deeper water. Examine specimens for signs of problems (they should maintain their position in the water column). Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 978

      Additional Info
      Keywords: One-stripe Anthias; Redstripe Striped Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.