<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Dispar Anthias
      Dispar Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias dispar
      Common Names: Dispar Anthias, Redfin Anthias, Peach Anthias
      Max. size: 9.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 18 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Christmas Island to the Line Islands, north to the Yaeyama Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef, Fiji and Samoa; Palau, eastern Caroline Islands, and southern Marshall Islands in Micronesia. Replaced by Pseudanthias ignitus in the Indian Ocean.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Male displays a bright red dorsal fin. Ventral fins greatly extended. Female orange with yellowish tail and a pink line from the tip of the snout angling down, passing through the lower part of the eye.
      Biology: Found at the upper-edge of steep outer reef slopes, with moderate currents. Occurs in large aggregations, of mixed sexes when feeding in currents sweeping the reef.
      Aquarium Care: This species is demanding and difficult to feed. It is also more likely to be picked on by more aggressive species in the aquarium. They are best kept in groups (1 male with 6+ females), in a large tank. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male perishes, the largest female/dominant of the group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,189

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Dispar Anthias; Redfin Peach Anthias

  1.   Thu May 11, 2006 1:26pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      I have a small school of them with one male and they are very shy and very active great for 55-75 gallon tanks!

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.