<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Redbar Anthias
      Redbar Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias cooperi
      Common Names: Redbar Anthias, Cooper's Anthias, Silverstreak Anthias
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 91 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Samoa and the Line Islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau, Marshall and Mariana islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Males develop an incomplete crimson bar in the middle of their sides.
      Biology: Mostly found on open substrate with low reef and remote bommies in depths over 20 m. Juveniles maybe shallow in coastal reefs. Form small, loose aggregations along current-swept drop-offs.
      Aquarium Care: In order to help acclimate this species, provide plenty of hiding spots, good water movement, and non-aggressive tankmates. A less demanding species, that does better with reduced lighting and some sort of branching gorgonian (whether live or artificial). In a larger tank, the Redbar Anthias can be kept in small groups. Only one male per tank. This species does better with lower light than a normal shallow water tank, however, it might be acclimated to brighter light if provided shelter sites. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,578

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Redbar Anthias; Cooper\'s Silverstreak Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.