<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Red-cheeked Fairy Anthias
      Red-cheeked Fairy Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias huchtii
      Common Names: Red-cheeked Fairy Anthias, Redcheek Anthias, Green Anthias, Threadfin Anthias, Red-cheeked Fairy Basslet
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed); 6.0 cm TL (female)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 30 m
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Moluccas and the Philippines to Vanuatu, south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7
      Biology: Occurs singly or in small groups around coral outcrops of clear outer reef slopes. Males are territorial and haremic.
      Aquarium Care: This species is hardy and aggressive. Unless in a very large tank, it is best to keep solitary individuals. In this larger system, a group can consist of 1 male with 8+ females. Care must be taken when selecting females, to ensure they are not undergoing sex changes (if keeping with a male). The Red-cheeked Anthias should not be housed with other anthias species or peaceful zooplankton feeders, such as flasher wrasses, fairy wrasses, and dart gobies. Does well in both deep water and shallow water tanks. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,212

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Red-cheeked Fairy Anthias; Redcheek Green Threadfin Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.