<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Stocky Anthias
      Stocky Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias hypselosoma
      Common Names: Stocky Anthias, Pink Anthias, Truncate Anthias
      Max. size: 19.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 6 - 50 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Maldives to Samoa, north to Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7. Plain pink but males display with intense color. Males have a red spot on the spinous portion of the dorsal fin. Juveniles and females lace this dorsal spot, but their caudal fin has red upper and lower tips and a narrow red edge. Males have a truncated caudal fin (posterior edge is rounded), although males may have thin streamers present on the upper tip. Females have a slightly emarginate caudal fin.
      Biology: Usually occurs in groups on well-protected reefs of lagoons or bays.
      Aquarium Care: This is a hardy species that needs plenty of hiding places, good water movement, and non-aggressive tankmates, inorder to make acclimation easier. Keep one male per tank. Can be kept in small groups in very large tanks (1 male only). The Stocky Anthias can be kept in both shallow water or deep water tanks. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,724

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Stocky Anthias; Pink Truncate Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.