<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Twospot Anthias
      Twospot Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias bimaculatus
      Common Names: Twospot Anthias, Twinspot Anthias
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 60 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Maldives and Indonesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Displays different or stronger color patterns when living together with similar looking species to enhance recognition by females which may lead to further speciation.
      Biology: Inhabits deep coastal drop-offs. In Java Sea, taken only in dead reef areas in somewhat turbid water. Closely related species such as P. pleurotaenia and P. bimaculatus may spawn at the same time and produce accidental hybrids.
      Aquarium Care: In order to thrive in captivity, the Twospot Anthias requires plenty of swimming room, good hiding spots, and good water quality. Not suited to the shallow water tank, but does best in a deep water tank with dim lighting. This species should be housed with non-aggressive tankmates. If the Twospot Anthias gets picked on by other species in the community, it will fail to acclimate. This species is difficult to feed, and my require live brine shrimp to get a feeding response. Upon acclimation, this fish will hide for several days to a week. Once comfortable in its surroundings, it may show aggression towards other anthias and other zooplankton feeders. Unless a very large tank, this species should be kept one per tank. To house a group of Twospot Anthias, keep 1 male with 5+ females. Due to collection in deep water, choose tankmates carefully by observing their swimming behavior in the water column. Does best in deep water tanks. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,385

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Twospot Anthias; Twinspot Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.