<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blackstripe Dottyback
      Blackstripe Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis nigrovittatus
      Common Names: Blackstripe Dottyback, Darkline Dottyback
      Max. size: 9.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 12 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: eastern part of Persian Gulf and Straits of Hormuz, Gulf of Oman and southern part of it, Djibouti. Species occur in two main color forms (with and without the broad, dark brown to dark grey stripe on the side of the body).
      Biology: A cryptic species; collected from tide pools, around boulders, and rock and coral reefs. May sometimes take refuge among spines of large Diadema sea urchins.
      Aquarium Care: The Blackstripe Dottyback is not commonly found in the hobby. A secretive species that spends a lot of its time hiding. As with other members of the Pseudochromis genus, choose tankmates carefully.
      · Views: 602

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackstripe Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.