<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orange Skunk Clownfish
      Orange Skunk Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion sandaracinos
      Common Names: Orange Skunk Clownfish, Yellow Clownfish/Anemonefish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Christmas Island and Western Australia to the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, Philippines, New Guinea, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, New Britain, and Solomon Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 12. Distinguished by the thick white line running from the snout over the back.
      Biology: Occurs in lagoon and outer reefs. Occurs in pairs and small groups. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Heteractis crispa and Stichodactyla mertensii
      Aquarium Care: For anemone associations, see Biology section above. This species does well in smaller systems. Captive-bred specimens should be chosen when possible, as wild caught are more prone to suffer from clownfish disease. Larger females can be quite aggressive toward members of the same or similar species. Best kept in pairs with a host sea anemone. May act aggressively to members of similar species.
      · Views: 1,116

      Additional Info
      Rating: * 1.00
      Keywords: Orange Skunk Clownfish

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 8:16pm Rating: 1.00 

    1. this sucks monkey balls
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.