<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Maroon Clownfish
      Maroon Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Premnas biaculeatus
      Common Names: Maroon Clownfish/Anemonefish, Spinecheek Clownfish/Anemonefish
      Max. size: 17.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 16 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indo-Australian Archipelago including India, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, and Australia (northern Queensland).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-15. Has a distinctive prominent preopercular spine that extends across the head-bar. Juveniles and males bright red, females become maroon to nearly black. Males are much smaller than females.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, found mainly in protected coastal waters and lagoons. Typically found in pairs in which males are much smaller than females. Feeds primarily on zooplankton and benthic algae. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemone Entacmaea quadricolor
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This clownfish is alone in the genus Premnas. It has cheek spines (unlike Amphiprion spp.), that can become entangled in aquarium nets (use a specimen container if possible). One of the largest and most aggressive clownfish, and shouldn't be kept with other clownfish, or small peaceful species. Best kept singly or in mated pairs. The Maroon Clownfish readily acclimates and will accpet a variety of captive foods. Can be difficult to pair and spawn. There is also a yellow-striped strain.
      · Views: 1,517

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Maroon Clownfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.