<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Cherub Angelfish
      Cherub Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge argi
      Common Names: Cherub Angelfish, Atlantic Pygmy Angel
      Max. size: 8.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 80 m
      Climate: subtropical
      Distribution: Western Atlantic = Bermuda and Florida to French Guiana, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14-15; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17. Deep blue, the head and chest orange-yellow; a narrow blue ring around eye; a small dark blue smudge just behind corner of mouth; pectoral fins pale yellowish; other fins deep blue with pale blue margins.
      Biology: Normally occurs in rubble areas. Feeds on various types of algae. Retreats into holes when frightened. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: May nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS and soft corals. The Cherub Angel is hardy, but aggressive. Once a territory is established, it will bother docile fish and in a smaller tank, can kill other pygmy angels. If introduced together, a male and female or two or more females can be kept together in a larger tank, but two males will often fight to death.

      · Views: 1,250
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Cherub Angelfish; Atlantic Pygmy Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.