<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Bluelashed Butteflyfish
      Bluelashed Butteflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon bennetti
      Common Names: Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bennett's Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Pitcairn Group, north to Japan, south to Lord Howe and Rapa islands; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 14-16. Body yellow and large black blotch with blue circle on sides. Juveniles appear to be very similar in coloration to the adults except for the white outline of the black spot which disappears as the fish increases in size.
      Biology: Occur in lagoon and seaward reefs in areas with rich coral growth. Juveniles may be found in shallow Acropora thickets. Adults occur in pair. Omnivorous. Feed on coral polyps. Oviparous. This species is extremely difficult to maintain in an aquarium and is very rarely imported.
      Aquarium Care: A poor choice for the hobby, as they require a strict diet of coral polyps that is difficult (if not impossible) to replicate in the closed environment. On a very rare occasion, a juvenile specimen can be taught to eat captive foods.
      · Views: 801

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Bluelashed Butterflyfish; Bennett\'s Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.